Forums

BF2Statistics.com :: Forums :: BF2Statistics discussion

Start Bf2 Statistics with a Mod need a little How To




Joined: Tue Nov 15 2011, 07:31PM
Posts: 17

Hello again

My stats server now work like it should AT LEAST!
Was painfull to find all errors i made on the setup ^^

Anyway it works and now i got the bf2all64 mod.

Found some advices HOW TO set up the mod. But bf2 don t "recognize"
that i start with + modPath ... option

How i must edit the VBS Scripts that i can play that mod?
If i try to set up the + modPath option in the script itself my Server
trys to load but then the server crashes?

If i start the server over the ServerLauncher he sets up the mod...
i used the config.SetCurrentMod option in serversettings.con but does not take effect...

Have anyone a advice what i must do to get it work?


THX for your patience and help

so long
Website



Joined: Sun Nov 26 2006, 09:56PM
Posts: 164

if you understood correctly, you want to run the server with the modes...

you can do so:
bf2_w32ded.exe +modPath mods/<mod>
start.sh +modPath mods/<mod>

example:
pr - Project Reality
bf2_w32ded.exe +modPath mods/pr
start.sh +modPath mods/pr

[ Edited Wed Feb 01 2012, 09:02AM ]




Joined: Tue Nov 15 2011, 07:31PM
Posts: 17

THX for this very fast answer.

Yes you got me right i want to start the dedicated server with the bf2all64 mod

so the line is: bf2_w32ded.exe +modPath mods/bf2all64

so far it is all clear.

But on that way you can t run the bf2statistics because the server checks the host files.
you still need the VBS script to get the ranks and unlocks correctly in BF2

so i tried to edit the script at this line: strArgs = " +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 " <--- normal
strArgs = " +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 + modPath mods/bf2all64" <--- edited

Edited line ---> the Server does not start... program tries but crashes after a minute

i also tried to set the modPath option on the shortcut of the BF2 VBS script...
but it don t effect the server. The server starts just normal with vanilla BF2.

So you see my problem is a bit more difficult than just start BF2 Server with mod

I want to start BF2 RANKED Server with the bf2all64 mod. So that we can play the big
maps in coop mode on our next LAN

BTW... what say start.sh?? its the startscript for the PR mod?
can i link the VBS file to the standad ServerLauncher program?
But i assume the server will check again the host files...

So long





[ Edited Wed Feb 01 2012, 11:35AM ]

Website



Joined: Sun Nov 26 2006, 09:56PM
Posts: 164

Quote GHOSTMD wrote ...

But on that way you can t run the bf2statistics because the server checks the host files.
you still need the VBS script to get the ranks and unlocks correctly in BF2


I do not use VBS, I have everything written down by hand!

it is enough to finish in the hosts <IP Address ASP> BF2Web.gamespy.com server and client
Windows
c:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts.ics (hosts.ics - if there is no ego, create)
Linux/Unix
/etc/hosts

Quote GHOSTMD wrote ...

BTW... what say start.sh?? its the startscript for the PR mod?
can i link the VBS file to the standad ServerLauncher program?
But i assume the server will check again the host files...


start.sh - this exe for Linux/Unix, too, the most that bf2_w32ded.exe for windows
did not really understand...
what size of files, which ones?

[ Edited Wed Feb 01 2012, 12:47PM ]




Joined: Tue Nov 15 2011, 07:31PM
Posts: 17

I solved the problem ... particulary

Server runs now ... with the mod
Maps also show up when i try to join the server

BUT:

It seems i can t use the onlineaccount any longer... when i want to play
the Mod :(

The client crashes without errormsg...

Have anyone solved this problem?

Or denies the client the join because i have now a "modded" Server?

THX for your patience

[ Edited Wed Feb 01 2012, 02:03PM ]

Website



Joined: Sun Nov 26 2006, 09:56PM
Posts: 164

if the statistics and the server is located on one machine is enough to hosts.ics 127.0.0.1 BF2Web.gamespy.com

on the client machines have the server IP address in hosts.ics

before this mod work?



Joined: Tue Nov 15 2011, 07:31PM
Posts: 17

No i use seperate machines (TEST) Server WIN 7 and my Client uses WIN XP

Well i take out any errors now i think

System works and the server run with the mod to...

Now i had to make several test games because i must check if the rank up
and the unlocks are working to.

Had a error in the log file: "Failed to looking up hostname" for player 0 (me )
But on the second run i don t got that error (after i changed the hosts.ics again)

Now there is no error in the log file ... well further testing is needed
but i hope it runs stable now.

THX for your help on that

Moderators: MrNiceGuy, Twhyman, Chump, hurr1k4ne, The Shadow, Wilson212

<< Previous thread | Next thread >>

Jump:     Back to top